Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Minot State University

School profile / Minot, ND

Minot State University

Public · 4-year·2,751 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

45%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

65%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $13,092 a year against a $22,138 list price, a 41% gap.

Minot State University is a urban public four-year institution located in Minot, ND. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,751 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate65%
SAT range930 - 1140
Graduation rate45%
Enrollment2,751
Student:faculty11:1
Avg net price$13,092
Total cost (sticker)$22,138

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

65%

SAT range

930 - 1140

Acceptance rate
65%
SAT range
930 - 1140
ACT range
18 - 24
Applications
701
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

11:1

Avg class size (est.)

~28 students

Student-faculty ratio
11:1
Avg class size (est.)
~28 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
45%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$22,138

Avg net price after aid

$13,092

Sticker price$22,138
Avg net price after aid$13,092
Tuition (in-state)
$8,702
Tuition (out-of-state)
$8,702
Room & board
$13,436
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$22,138
Avg net price after aid
$13,092
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

73%

Avg grant aid

$5,528

Receiving financial aid
73%
Pell grant recipients
24%
Avg grant aid
$5,528

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,751
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Minot, ND
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Minot State University

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Compare Minot State University

Been to Minot State University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Minot State University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.