Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Mt Hood Community College

School profile / Gresham, OR

Mt Hood Community College

Public · 4-year·6,476 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

24%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Mt Hood Community College is a suburban public four-year institution located in Gresham, OR. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 6,476 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate24%
Enrollment6,476
Student:faculty20:1
Avg net price$8,900

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

20:1

Avg class size (est.)

~50 students

Student-faculty ratio
20:1
Avg class size (est.)
~50 students
Academic calendar
Quarter
Graduation rate
24%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,247
Avg net price after aid
$8,900
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

32%

Avg grant aid

$9,298

Receiving financial aid
32%
Pell grant recipients
24%
Avg grant aid
$9,298

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
6,476
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Gresham, OR
Campus setting
Suburb: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Mt Hood Community College

▼

13 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Mt Hood Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Mt Hood Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.