Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Naropa University

School profile / Boulder, CO

Naropa University

Private · 4-year·1,094 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

37%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

100%

Reported admissions data

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $27,873 a year against a $55,062 list price, a 49% gap.

Naropa University is a urban private four-year institution located in Boulder, CO. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,094 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate100%
Graduation rate37%
Enrollment1,094
Student:faculty10:1
Avg net price$27,873
Total cost (sticker)$55,062

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
100%
Applications
66
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

10:1

Avg class size (est.)

~25 students

Student-faculty ratio
10:1
Avg class size (est.)
~25 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
37%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$55,062

Avg net price after aid

$27,873

Sticker price$55,062
Avg net price after aid$27,873
Tuition & fees
$36,620
Room & board
$18,442
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$55,062
Avg net price after aid
$27,873
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

85%

Avg grant aid

$21,187

Receiving financial aid
85%
Pell grant recipients
51%
Avg grant aid
$21,187

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,094
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Boulder, CO
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Naropa University

▼

18 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Naropa University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Naropa University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.