Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Navajo Technical University

School profile / Crownpoint, NM

Navajo Technical University

Public · 4-year·1,704 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

12%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $5,301 a year against a $20,532 list price, a 74% gap.

Navajo Technical University is a rural public four-year institution located in Crownpoint, NM. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,704 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate12%
Enrollment1,704
Student:faculty10:1
Avg net price$5,301
Total cost (sticker)$20,532

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

10:1

Avg class size (est.)

~25 students

Student-faculty ratio
10:1
Avg class size (est.)
~25 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
12%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$20,532

Avg net price after aid

$5,301

Sticker price$20,532
Avg net price after aid$5,301
Tuition (in-state)
$4,346
Tuition (out-of-state)
$4,346
Room & board
$16,186
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$20,532
Avg net price after aid
$5,301
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

68%

Avg grant aid

$8,332

Receiving financial aid
68%
Pell grant recipients
49%
Avg grant aid
$8,332

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,704
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Crownpoint, NM
Campus setting
Rural: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Navajo Technical University

▼

16 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Navajo Technical University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Navajo Technical University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.