Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Norfolk State University

School profile / Norfolk, VA

Norfolk State University

Public · 4-year·6,053 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

38%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

88%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $9,124 a year against a $27,551 list price, a 67% gap.

Norfolk State University is a urban public four-year institution located in Norfolk, VA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 6,053 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate88%
SAT range823 - 1030
Graduation rate38%
Enrollment6,053
Student:faculty15:1
Avg net price$9,124
Total cost (sticker)$27,551

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

88%

SAT range

823 - 1030

Acceptance rate
88%
SAT range
823 - 1030
ACT range
16 - 22
Applications
11,247
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

15:1

Avg class size (est.)

~38 students

Student-faculty ratio
15:1
Avg class size (est.)
~38 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
38%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$27,551

Avg net price after aid

$9,124

Sticker price$27,551
Avg net price after aid$9,124
Tuition (in-state)
$10,180
Tuition (out-of-state)
$21,682
Room & board
$17,371
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$27,551
Avg net price after aid
$9,124
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

91%

Avg grant aid

$12,969

Receiving financial aid
91%
Pell grant recipients
65%
Avg grant aid
$12,969

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
6,053
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Norfolk, VA
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Norfolk State University

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Norfolk State University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Norfolk State University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.