Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Northeastern State University

School profile / Tahlequah, OK

Northeastern State University

Public · 4-year·6,751 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

35%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

100%

Reported admissions data

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $12,410 a year against a $23,042 list price, a 46% gap.

Northeastern State University is a small-town public four-year institution located in Tahlequah, OK. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 6,751 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate100%
SAT range866 - 1136
Graduation rate35%
Enrollment6,751
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$12,410
Total cost (sticker)$23,042

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

100%

SAT range

866 - 1136

Acceptance rate
100%
SAT range
866 - 1136
ACT range
18 - 23
Applications
1,727
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
35%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$23,042

Avg net price after aid

$12,410

Sticker price$23,042
Avg net price after aid$12,410
Tuition (in-state)
$7,810
Tuition (out-of-state)
$17,290
Room & board
$15,232
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$23,042
Avg net price after aid
$12,410
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

72%

Avg grant aid

$8,328

Receiving financial aid
72%
Pell grant recipients
45%
Avg grant aid
$8,328

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
6,751
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Tahlequah, OK
Campus setting
Town: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Northeastern State University

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Compare Northeastern State University

Been to Northeastern State University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Northeastern State University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.