Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Pennsylvania College of Technology

School profile / Williamsport, PA

Pennsylvania College of Technology

Public · 4-year·4,575 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

53%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $23,675 a year against a $35,408 list price, a 33% gap.

Pennsylvania College of Technology is a urban public four-year institution located in Williamsport, PA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 4,575 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate53%
Enrollment4,575
Student:faculty14:1
Avg net price$23,675
Total cost (sticker)$35,408

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

14:1

Avg class size (est.)

~35 students

Student-faculty ratio
14:1
Avg class size (est.)
~35 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
53%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$35,408

Avg net price after aid

$23,675

Sticker price$35,408
Avg net price after aid$23,675
Tuition (in-state)
$18,240
Tuition (out-of-state)
$25,980
Room & board
$17,168
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$35,408
Avg net price after aid
$23,675
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

68%

Avg grant aid

$9,919

Receiving financial aid
68%
Pell grant recipients
33%
Avg grant aid
$9,919

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
4,575
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Williamsport, PA
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Pennsylvania College of Technology

▼

16 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Pennsylvania College of Technology?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Pennsylvania College of Technology profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.