Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Reach University

School profile / Oakland, CA

Reach University

Private · 4-year·2,230 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Acceptance rate

100%

Reported admissions data

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Reach University is a urban private four-year institution located in Oakland, CA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,230 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate100%
Enrollment2,230
Student:faculty30:1
Avg net price$21,014

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
100%
Applications
199
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

30:1

Avg class size (est.)

~75 students

Student-faculty ratio
30:1
Avg class size (est.)
~75 students
Academic calendar
Semester
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition & fees
$12,374
Avg net price after aid
$21,014
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

95%

Avg grant aid

$12,023

Receiving financial aid
95%
Pell grant recipients
63%
Avg grant aid
$12,023

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,230
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Oakland, CA
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Reach University

▼

15 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Reach University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Reach University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.