Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Reed College

School profile / Portland, OR

Reed College

Private · 4-year·1,358 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

71%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

25%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is very selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $30,953 a year against a $89,610 list price, a 65% gap.

Reed College is a urban private four-year institution located in Portland, OR. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,358 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate25%
SAT range1290 - 1520
Graduation rate71%
Enrollment1,358
Student:faculty9:1
Avg net price$30,953
Total cost (sticker)$89,610

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

25%

SAT range

1290 - 1520

Acceptance rate
25%
SAT range
1290 - 1520
ACT range
30 - 34
Applications
9,431
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

9:1

Avg class size (est.)

~23 students

Student-faculty ratio
9:1
Avg class size (est.)
~23 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
71%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$89,610

Avg net price after aid

$30,953

Sticker price$89,610
Avg net price after aid$30,953
Tuition & fees
$69,350
Room & board
$20,260
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$89,610
Avg net price after aid
$30,953
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

55%

Avg grant aid

$49,728

Receiving financial aid
55%
Pell grant recipients
15%
Avg grant aid
$49,728

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,358
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Portland, OR
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Reed College

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Reed College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Reed College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.