Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

School profile / Troy, NY

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Private · 4-year·7,040 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

84%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

64%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $38,887 a year against a $85,291 list price, a 54% gap.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a urban private four-year institution located in Troy, NY. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 7,040 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate64%
SAT range1375 - 1510
Graduation rate84%
Enrollment7,040
Student:faculty14:1
Avg net price$38,887
Total cost (sticker)$85,291

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

64%

SAT range

1375 - 1510

Acceptance rate
64%
SAT range
1375 - 1510
ACT range
30 - 34
Applications
17,175
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

14:1

Avg class size (est.)

~35 students

Student-faculty ratio
14:1
Avg class size (est.)
~35 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
84%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$85,291

Avg net price after aid

$38,887

Sticker price$85,291
Avg net price after aid$38,887
Tuition & fees
$64,081
Room & board
$21,210
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$85,291
Avg net price after aid
$38,887
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

92%

Avg grant aid

$41,577

Receiving financial aid
92%
Pell grant recipients
20%
Avg grant aid
$41,577

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
7,040
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Troy, NY
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Compare Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Been to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.