Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Savannah College of Art and Design

School profile / Savannah, GA

Savannah College of Art and Design

Private · 4-year·18,550 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

69%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

83%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $50,821 a year against a $66,008 list price, a 23% gap.

Savannah College of Art and Design is a urban private four-year institution located in Savannah, GA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 18,550 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate83%
SAT range1030 - 1270
Graduation rate69%
Enrollment18,550
Student:faculty21:1
Avg net price$50,821
Total cost (sticker)$66,008

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

83%

SAT range

1030 - 1270

Acceptance rate
83%
SAT range
1030 - 1270
ACT range
21 - 28
Applications
15,956
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

21:1

Avg class size (est.)

~53 students

Student-faculty ratio
21:1
Avg class size (est.)
~53 students
Academic calendar
Quarter
Graduation rate
69%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$66,008

Avg net price after aid

$50,821

Sticker price$66,008
Avg net price after aid$50,821
Tuition & fees
$41,630
Room & board
$24,378
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$66,008
Avg net price after aid
$50,821
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

92%

Avg grant aid

$12,540

Receiving financial aid
92%
Pell grant recipients
19%
Avg grant aid
$12,540

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
18,550
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Savannah, GA
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Savannah College of Art and Design

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Compare Savannah College of Art and Design

Been to Savannah College of Art and Design?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Savannah College of Art and Design profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.