Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania

School profile / Shippensburg, PA

Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania

Public · 4-year·5,161 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

56%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

87%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $23,772 a year against a $32,042 list price, a 26% gap.

Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania is a small-town public four-year institution located in Shippensburg, PA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 5,161 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate87%
Graduation rate56%
Enrollment5,161
Student:faculty18:1
Avg net price$23,772
Total cost (sticker)$32,042

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
87%
ACT range
16 - 28
Applications
7,224
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

18:1

Avg class size (est.)

~45 students

Student-faculty ratio
18:1
Avg class size (est.)
~45 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
56%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$32,042

Avg net price after aid

$23,772

Sticker price$32,042
Avg net price after aid$23,772
Tuition (in-state)
$13,720
Tuition (out-of-state)
$15,974
Room & board
$18,322
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$32,042
Avg net price after aid
$23,772
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

83%

Avg grant aid

$7,828

Receiving financial aid
83%
Pell grant recipients
30%
Avg grant aid
$7,828

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
5,161
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Shippensburg, PA
Campus setting
Town: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.