Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Smith College

School profile / Northampton, MA

Smith College

Private · 4-year·2,857 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

89%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

21%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is very selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $27,305 a year against a $91,062 list price, a 70% gap. 89% of students graduate, well above the national average.

Smith College is a urban private four-year institution located in Northampton, MA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,857 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate21%
SAT range1420 - 1540
Graduation rate89%
Enrollment2,857
Student:faculty8:1
Avg net price$27,305
Total cost (sticker)$91,062

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

21%

SAT range

1420 - 1540

Acceptance rate
21%
SAT range
1420 - 1540
ACT range
32 - 35
Applications
8,666
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

8:1

Avg class size (est.)

~20 students

Student-faculty ratio
8:1
Avg class size (est.)
~20 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
89%
GradFax Outcomes Index
A

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$91,062

Avg net price after aid

$27,305

Sticker price$91,062
Avg net price after aid$27,305
Tuition & fees
$65,178
Room & board
$25,884
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$91,062
Avg net price after aid
$27,305
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

71%

Avg grant aid

$57,028

Receiving financial aid
71%
Pell grant recipients
18%
Avg grant aid
$57,028

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,857
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Northampton, MA
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Smith College

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Smith College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Smith College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.