Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Sonoran Desert Institute

School profile / Tempe, AZ

Sonoran Desert Institute

For-Profit · 2-year·5,437 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

33%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Sonoran Desert Institute is a urban for-profit two-year institution located in Tempe, AZ. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 5,437 students.

At a glance

Graduation rate33%
Enrollment5,437
Student:faculty32:1
Avg net price$20,118

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

32:1

Avg class size (est.)

~80 students

Student-faculty ratio
32:1
Avg class size (est.)
~80 students
Academic calendar
Other
Graduation rate
33%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition & fees
$12,200
Avg net price after aid
$20,118
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

33%

Avg grant aid

$4,677

Receiving financial aid
33%
Pell grant recipients
33%
Avg grant aid
$4,677

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
5,437
Institution type
2-year
Control
For-Profit

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Tempe, AZ
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Sonoran Desert Institute

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Sonoran Desert Institute?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Sonoran Desert Institute profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.