Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

South College

School profile / Knoxville, TN

South College

For-Profit · 4-year·11,557 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

42%

Reported student outcome

Overview

South College is a urban for-profit four-year institution located in Knoxville, TN. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 11,557 students.

At a glance

Graduation rate42%
Enrollment11,557
Student:faculty25:1
Avg net price$17,588

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

25:1

Avg class size (est.)

~63 students

Student-faculty ratio
25:1
Avg class size (est.)
~63 students
Academic calendar
Other
Graduation rate
42%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition & fees
$18,535
Avg net price after aid
$17,588
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

65%

Avg grant aid

$8,803

Receiving financial aid
65%
Pell grant recipients
49%
Avg grant aid
$8,803

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
11,557
Institution type
4-year
Control
For-Profit

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Knoxville, TN
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about South College

▼

13 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to South College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

South College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.