Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

South Mountain Community College

School profile / Phoenix, AZ

South Mountain Community College

Public · 4-year·4,516 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

16%

Reported student outcome

Overview

South Mountain Community College is a urban public four-year institution located in Phoenix, AZ. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 4,516 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate16%
Enrollment4,516
Student:faculty20:1
Avg net price$13,152

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

20:1

Avg class size (est.)

~50 students

Student-faculty ratio
20:1
Avg class size (est.)
~50 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
16%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$2,358
Avg net price after aid
$13,152
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

49%

Avg grant aid

$3,916

Receiving financial aid
49%
Pell grant recipients
30%
Avg grant aid
$3,916

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
4,516
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Phoenix, AZ
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about South Mountain Community College

▼

13 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to South Mountain Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

South Mountain Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.