Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Spalding University

School profile / Louisville, KY

Spalding University

Private · 4-year·1,553 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

52%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

99%

Reported admissions data

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $25,999 a year against a $48,310 list price, a 46% gap.

Spalding University is a urban private four-year institution located in Louisville, KY. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,553 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate99%
SAT range875 - 1038
Graduation rate52%
Enrollment1,553
Student:faculty9:1
Avg net price$25,999
Total cost (sticker)$48,310

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

99%

SAT range

875 - 1038

Acceptance rate
99%
SAT range
875 - 1038
ACT range
15 - 22
Applications
727
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

9:1

Avg class size (est.)

~23 students

Student-faculty ratio
9:1
Avg class size (est.)
~23 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
52%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$48,310

Avg net price after aid

$25,999

Sticker price$48,310
Avg net price after aid$25,999
Tuition & fees
$29,200
Room & board
$19,110
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$48,310
Avg net price after aid
$25,999
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

88%

Avg grant aid

$14,588

Receiving financial aid
88%
Pell grant recipients
36%
Avg grant aid
$14,588

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,553
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Louisville, KY
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Spalding University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Compare Spalding University

Been to Spalding University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Spalding University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.