Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Spartanburg Methodist College

School profile / Spartanburg, SC

Spartanburg Methodist College

Private · 4-year·1,119 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

43%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

78%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $14,799 a year against a $35,526 list price, a 58% gap.

Spartanburg Methodist College is a suburban private four-year institution located in Spartanburg, SC. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,119 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate78%
Graduation rate43%
Enrollment1,119
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$14,799
Total cost (sticker)$35,526

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
78%
Applications
2,212
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
43%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$35,526

Avg net price after aid

$14,799

Sticker price$35,526
Avg net price after aid$14,799
Tuition & fees
$20,650
Room & board
$14,876
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$35,526
Avg net price after aid
$14,799
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

96%

Avg grant aid

$15,943

Receiving financial aid
96%
Pell grant recipients
61%
Avg grant aid
$15,943

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,119
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Spartanburg, SC
Campus setting
Suburb: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Spartanburg Methodist College

▼

18 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Compare Spartanburg Methodist College

Been to Spartanburg Methodist College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Spartanburg Methodist College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.