Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

St. Joseph's University-New York

School profile / Brooklyn, NY

St. Joseph's University-New York

Private · 4-year·3,899 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

69%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

72%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot.

St. Joseph's University-New York is a urban private four-year institution located in Brooklyn, NY. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 3,899 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate72%
SAT range1110 - 1270
Graduation rate69%
Enrollment3,899
Student:faculty12:1
Avg net price$19,422

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

72%

SAT range

1110 - 1270

Acceptance rate
72%
SAT range
1110 - 1270
ACT range
24 - 29
Applications
5,728
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

12:1

Avg class size (est.)

~30 students

Student-faculty ratio
12:1
Avg class size (est.)
~30 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
69%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition & fees
$36,550
Avg net price after aid
$19,422
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

89%

Avg grant aid

$18,222

Receiving financial aid
89%
Pell grant recipients
34%
Avg grant aid
$18,222

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
3,899
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Brooklyn, NY
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about St. Joseph's University-New York

▼

18 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to St. Joseph's University-New York?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

St. Joseph's University-New York profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.