Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Strayer University-Maryland

School profile / Suitland, MD

Strayer University-Maryland

For-Profit · 4-year·1,290 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

38%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Strayer University-Maryland is a suburban for-profit four-year institution located in Suitland, MD. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,290 students.

At a glance

Graduation rate38%
Enrollment1,290
Student:faculty47:1
Avg net price$24,658

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

47:1

Avg class size (est.)

~118 students

Student-faculty ratio
47:1
Avg class size (est.)
~118 students
Academic calendar
Quarter
Graduation rate
38%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition & fees
$13,920
Avg net price after aid
$24,658
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

91%

Avg grant aid

$6,131

Receiving financial aid
91%
Pell grant recipients
63%
Avg grant aid
$6,131

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,290
Institution type
4-year
Control
For-Profit

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Suitland, MD
Campus setting
Suburb: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Strayer University-Maryland

▼

13 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Strayer University-Maryland?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Strayer University-Maryland profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.