Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Texas A & M International University

School profile / Laredo, TX

Texas A & M International University

Public · 4-year·8,991 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

46%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

44%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $5,644 a year against a $22,762 list price, a 75% gap.

Texas A & M International University is a urban public four-year institution located in Laredo, TX. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 8,991 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate44%
SAT range890 - 1090
Graduation rate46%
Enrollment8,991
Student:faculty21:1
Avg net price$5,644
Total cost (sticker)$22,762

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

44%

SAT range

890 - 1090

Acceptance rate
44%
SAT range
890 - 1090
ACT range
16 - 22
Applications
8,499
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

21:1

Avg class size (est.)

~53 students

Student-faculty ratio
21:1
Avg class size (est.)
~53 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
46%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$22,762

Avg net price after aid

$5,644

Sticker price$22,762
Avg net price after aid$5,644
Tuition (in-state)
$7,894
Tuition (out-of-state)
$19,454
Room & board
$14,868
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$22,762
Avg net price after aid
$5,644
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

82%

Avg grant aid

$9,851

Receiving financial aid
82%
Pell grant recipients
65%
Avg grant aid
$9,851

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
8,991
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Laredo, TX
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Texas A & M International University

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Texas A & M International University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Texas A & M International University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.