Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Texas Wesleyan University

School profile / Fort Worth, TX

Texas Wesleyan University

Private · 4-year·2,487 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

32%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

69%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $26,416 a year against a $58,974 list price, a 55% gap.

Texas Wesleyan University is a urban private four-year institution located in Fort Worth, TX. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,487 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate69%
SAT range1020 - 1100
Graduation rate32%
Enrollment2,487
Student:faculty12:1
Avg net price$26,416
Total cost (sticker)$58,974

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

69%

SAT range

1020 - 1100

Acceptance rate
69%
SAT range
1020 - 1100
Applications
5,036
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

12:1

Avg class size (est.)

~30 students

Student-faculty ratio
12:1
Avg class size (est.)
~30 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
32%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$58,974

Avg net price after aid

$26,416

Sticker price$58,974
Avg net price after aid$26,416
Tuition & fees
$39,582
Room & board
$19,392
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$58,974
Avg net price after aid
$26,416
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

86%

Avg grant aid

$25,892

Receiving financial aid
86%
Pell grant recipients
45%
Avg grant aid
$25,892

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,487
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Fort Worth, TX
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Texas Wesleyan University

▼

19 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Texas Wesleyan University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Texas Wesleyan University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.