Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

The University of the South

School profile / Sewanee, TN

The University of the South

Private · 4-year·1,724 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

80%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

57%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $34,815 a year against a $74,398 list price, a 53% gap.

The University of the South is a rural private four-year institution located in Sewanee, TN. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,724 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate57%
SAT range1260 - 1390
Graduation rate80%
Enrollment1,724
Student:faculty9:1
Avg net price$34,815
Total cost (sticker)$74,398

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

57%

SAT range

1260 - 1390

Acceptance rate
57%
SAT range
1260 - 1390
ACT range
27 - 31
Applications
4,703
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

9:1

Avg class size (est.)

~23 students

Student-faculty ratio
9:1
Avg class size (est.)
~23 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
80%
GradFax Outcomes Index
A

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$74,398

Avg net price after aid

$34,815

Sticker price$74,398
Avg net price after aid$34,815
Tuition & fees
$56,120
Room & board
$18,278
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$74,398
Avg net price after aid
$34,815
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

96%

Avg grant aid

$37,180

Receiving financial aid
96%
Pell grant recipients
16%
Avg grant aid
$37,180

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,724
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Sewanee, TN
Campus setting
Rural: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about The University of the South

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to The University of the South?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

The University of the South profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.