Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Trinidad State College

School profile / Trinidad, CO

Trinidad State College

Public · 4-year·1,613 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

55%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $12,198 a year against a $22,241 list price, a 45% gap.

Trinidad State College is a small-town public four-year institution located in Trinidad, CO. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,613 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate55%
Enrollment1,613
Student:faculty16:1
Avg net price$12,198
Total cost (sticker)$22,241

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

16:1

Avg class size (est.)

~40 students

Student-faculty ratio
16:1
Avg class size (est.)
~40 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
55%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$22,241

Avg net price after aid

$12,198

Sticker price$22,241
Avg net price after aid$12,198
Tuition (in-state)
$4,608
Tuition (out-of-state)
$7,318
Room & board
$17,633
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$22,241
Avg net price after aid
$12,198
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

58%

Avg grant aid

$9,802

Receiving financial aid
58%
Pell grant recipients
45%
Avg grant aid
$9,802

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,613
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Trinidad, CO
Campus setting
Town: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Trinidad State College

▼

16 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Trinidad State College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Trinidad State College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.