Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Tyler Junior College

School profile / Tyler, TX

Tyler Junior College

Public · 4-year·11,885 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

27%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $9,292 a year against a $20,136 list price, a 54% gap.

Tyler Junior College is a urban public four-year institution located in Tyler, TX. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 11,885 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate27%
Enrollment11,885
Student:faculty18:1
Avg net price$9,292
Total cost (sticker)$20,136

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

18:1

Avg class size (est.)

~45 students

Student-faculty ratio
18:1
Avg class size (est.)
~45 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
27%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$20,136

Avg net price after aid

$9,292

Sticker price$20,136
Avg net price after aid$9,292
Tuition (in-state)
$2,400
Tuition (out-of-state)
$3,000
Room & board
$17,736
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$20,136
Avg net price after aid
$9,292
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

44%

Avg grant aid

$6,151

Receiving financial aid
44%
Pell grant recipients
36%
Avg grant aid
$6,151

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
11,885
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Tyler, TX
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Tyler Junior College

▼

16 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Tyler Junior College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Tyler Junior College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.