Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Union Commonwealth University

School profile / Barbourville, KY

Union Commonwealth University

Private · 4-year·1,324 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

32%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

63%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $17,124 a year against a $44,807 list price, a 62% gap.

Union Commonwealth University is a small-town private four-year institution located in Barbourville, KY. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,324 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate63%
Graduation rate32%
Enrollment1,324
Student:faculty14:1
Avg net price$17,124
Total cost (sticker)$44,807

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
63%
ACT range
15 - 22
Applications
996
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

14:1

Avg class size (est.)

~35 students

Student-faculty ratio
14:1
Avg class size (est.)
~35 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
32%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$44,807

Avg net price after aid

$17,124

Sticker price$44,807
Avg net price after aid$17,124
Tuition & fees
$30,946
Room & board
$13,861
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$44,807
Avg net price after aid
$17,124
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

96%

Avg grant aid

$24,379

Receiving financial aid
96%
Pell grant recipients
53%
Avg grant aid
$24,379

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,324
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Barbourville, KY
Campus setting
Town: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Union Commonwealth University

▼

19 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Union Commonwealth University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Union Commonwealth University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.