Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Union College

School profile / Schenectady, NY

Union College

Private · 4-year·2,065 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

80%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

44%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $42,137 a year against a $88,125 list price, a 52% gap.

Union College is a urban private four-year institution located in Schenectady, NY. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,065 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate44%
SAT range1310 - 1480
Graduation rate80%
Enrollment2,065
Student:faculty9:1
Avg net price$42,137
Total cost (sticker)$88,125

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

44%

SAT range

1310 - 1480

Acceptance rate
44%
SAT range
1310 - 1480
ACT range
29 - 33
Applications
8,210
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

9:1

Avg class size (est.)

~23 students

Student-faculty ratio
9:1
Avg class size (est.)
~23 students
Academic calendar
Trimester
Graduation rate
80%
GradFax Outcomes Index
A

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$88,125

Avg net price after aid

$42,137

Sticker price$88,125
Avg net price after aid$42,137
Tuition & fees
$69,039
Room & board
$19,086
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$88,125
Avg net price after aid
$42,137
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

92%

Avg grant aid

$40,693

Receiving financial aid
92%
Pell grant recipients
14%
Avg grant aid
$40,693

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,065
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Schenectady, NY
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Union College

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Union College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Union College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.