Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Arkansas at Little Rock

School profile / Little Rock, AR

University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Public · 4-year·8,216 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

42%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

59%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $12,033 a year against a $29,168 list price, a 59% gap.

University of Arkansas at Little Rock is a urban public four-year institution located in Little Rock, AR. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 8,216 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate59%
SAT range960 - 1210
Graduation rate42%
Enrollment8,216
Student:faculty13:1
Avg net price$12,033
Total cost (sticker)$29,168

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

59%

SAT range

960 - 1210

Acceptance rate
59%
SAT range
960 - 1210
ACT range
17 - 24
Applications
4,335
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

13:1

Avg class size (est.)

~33 students

Student-faculty ratio
13:1
Avg class size (est.)
~33 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
42%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$29,168

Avg net price after aid

$12,033

Sticker price$29,168
Avg net price after aid$12,033
Tuition (in-state)
$9,748
Tuition (out-of-state)
$22,158
Room & board
$19,420
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$29,168
Avg net price after aid
$12,033
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

60%

Avg grant aid

$9,226

Receiving financial aid
60%
Pell grant recipients
41%
Avg grant aid
$9,226

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
8,216
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Little Rock, AR
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Arkansas at Little Rock

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Arkansas at Little Rock?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Arkansas at Little Rock profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.