Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Arkansas at Monticello

School profile / Monticello, AR

University of Arkansas at Monticello

Public · 4-year·2,856 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

49%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $14,613 a year against a $25,622 list price, a 43% gap.

University of Arkansas at Monticello is a small-town public four-year institution located in Monticello, AR. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,856 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate49%
Enrollment2,856
Student:faculty12:1
Avg net price$14,613
Total cost (sticker)$25,622

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

12:1

Avg class size (est.)

~30 students

Student-faculty ratio
12:1
Avg class size (est.)
~30 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
49%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$25,622

Avg net price after aid

$14,613

Sticker price$25,622
Avg net price after aid$14,613
Tuition (in-state)
$9,292
Tuition (out-of-state)
$14,857
Room & board
$16,330
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$25,622
Avg net price after aid
$14,613
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

73%

Avg grant aid

$9,566

Receiving financial aid
73%
Pell grant recipients
50%
Avg grant aid
$9,566

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,856
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Monticello, AR
Campus setting
Town: Remote
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Arkansas at Monticello

▼

16 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Arkansas at Monticello?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Arkansas at Monticello profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.