Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Connecticut-Stamford

School profile / Stamford, CT

University of Connecticut-Stamford

Public · 4-year·2,482 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

57%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

83%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $15,566 a year against a $41,698 list price, a 63% gap.

University of Connecticut-Stamford is a urban public four-year institution located in Stamford, CT. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,482 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate83%
SAT range930 - 1260
Graduation rate57%
Enrollment2,482
Student:faculty21:1
Avg net price$15,566
Total cost (sticker)$41,698

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

83%

SAT range

930 - 1260

Acceptance rate
83%
SAT range
930 - 1260
ACT range
25 - 32
Applications
10,937
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

21:1

Avg class size (est.)

~53 students

Student-faculty ratio
21:1
Avg class size (est.)
~53 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
57%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$41,698

Avg net price after aid

$15,566

Sticker price$41,698
Avg net price after aid$15,566
Tuition (in-state)
$18,150
Tuition (out-of-state)
$40,818
Room & board
$23,548
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$41,698
Avg net price after aid
$15,566
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

69%

Avg grant aid

$14,406

Receiving financial aid
69%
Pell grant recipients
51%
Avg grant aid
$14,406

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,482
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Stamford, CT
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about University of Connecticut-Stamford

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Connecticut-Stamford?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Connecticut-Stamford profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.