Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Evansville

School profile / Evansville, IN

University of Evansville

Private · 4-year·2,114 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

64%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

78%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $18,773 a year against a $62,250 list price, a 70% gap.

University of Evansville is a urban private four-year institution located in Evansville, IN. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,114 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate78%
Graduation rate64%
Enrollment2,114
Student:faculty10:1
Avg net price$18,773
Total cost (sticker)$62,250

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
78%
Applications
5,044
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

10:1

Avg class size (est.)

~25 students

Student-faculty ratio
10:1
Avg class size (est.)
~25 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
64%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$62,250

Avg net price after aid

$18,773

Sticker price$62,250
Avg net price after aid$18,773
Tuition & fees
$44,172
Room & board
$18,078
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$62,250
Avg net price after aid
$18,773
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

86%

Avg grant aid

$34,952

Receiving financial aid
86%
Pell grant recipients
24%
Avg grant aid
$34,952

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,114
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Evansville, IN
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Evansville

▼

18 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Evansville?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Evansville profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.