Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Houston-Victoria

School profile / Victoria, TX

University of Houston-Victoria

Public · 4-year·3,586 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

26%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

96%

Reported admissions data

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $6,754 a year against a $23,153 list price, a 71% gap.

University of Houston-Victoria is a urban public four-year institution located in Victoria, TX. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 3,586 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate96%
Graduation rate26%
Enrollment3,586
Student:faculty15:1
Avg net price$6,754
Total cost (sticker)$23,153

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
96%
Applications
1,880
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

15:1

Avg class size (est.)

~38 students

Student-faculty ratio
15:1
Avg class size (est.)
~38 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
26%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$23,153

Avg net price after aid

$6,754

Sticker price$23,153
Avg net price after aid$6,754
Tuition (in-state)
$7,149
Tuition (out-of-state)
$16,989
Room & board
$16,004
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$23,153
Avg net price after aid
$6,754
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

75%

Avg grant aid

$7,418

Receiving financial aid
75%
Pell grant recipients
49%
Avg grant aid
$7,418

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
3,586
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Victoria, TX
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Houston-Victoria

▼

19 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Houston-Victoria?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Houston-Victoria profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.