Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Maine

School profile / Orono, ME

University of Maine

Public · 4-year·12,029 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

55%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

97%

Reported admissions data

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $18,061 a year against a $30,006 list price, a 40% gap.

University of Maine is a suburban public four-year institution located in Orono, ME. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 12,029 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate97%
Graduation rate55%
Enrollment12,029
Student:faculty15:1
Avg net price$18,061
Total cost (sticker)$30,006

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
97%
Applications
14,044
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

15:1

Avg class size (est.)

~38 students

Student-faculty ratio
15:1
Avg class size (est.)
~38 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
55%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$30,006

Avg net price after aid

$18,061

Sticker price$30,006
Avg net price after aid$18,061
Tuition (in-state)
$13,326
Tuition (out-of-state)
$36,756
Room & board
$16,680
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$30,006
Avg net price after aid
$18,061
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

78%

Avg grant aid

$11,894

Receiving financial aid
78%
Pell grant recipients
23%
Avg grant aid
$11,894

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
12,029
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Orono, ME
Campus setting
Suburb: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Maine

▼

19 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Maine?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Maine profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.