Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Missouri-Columbia

School profile / Columbia, MO

University of Missouri-Columbia

Public · 4-year·31,543 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

75%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

79%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $22,169 a year against a $33,045 list price, a 33% gap.

University of Missouri-Columbia is a urban public four-year institution located in Columbia, MO. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 31,543 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate79%
SAT range1150 - 1330
Graduation rate75%
Enrollment31,543
Student:faculty17:1
Avg net price$22,169
Total cost (sticker)$33,045

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

79%

SAT range

1150 - 1330

Acceptance rate
79%
SAT range
1150 - 1330
ACT range
23 - 30
Applications
24,490
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

17:1

Avg class size (est.)

~43 students

Student-faculty ratio
17:1
Avg class size (est.)
~43 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
75%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$33,045

Avg net price after aid

$22,169

Sticker price$33,045
Avg net price after aid$22,169
Tuition (in-state)
$14,837
Tuition (out-of-state)
$36,056
Room & board
$18,208
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$33,045
Avg net price after aid
$22,169
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

79%

Avg grant aid

$12,965

Receiving financial aid
79%
Pell grant recipients
20%
Avg grant aid
$12,965

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
31,543
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Columbia, MO
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Missouri-Columbia

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Missouri-Columbia?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Missouri-Columbia profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.