Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

School profile / Greensboro, NC

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Public · 4-year·18,012 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

56%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

89%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $11,404 a year against a $22,585 list price, a 50% gap.

University of North Carolina at Greensboro is a urban public four-year institution located in Greensboro, NC. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 18,012 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate89%
SAT range1150 - 1355
Graduation rate56%
Enrollment18,012
Student:faculty18:1
Avg net price$11,404
Total cost (sticker)$22,585

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

89%

SAT range

1150 - 1355

Acceptance rate
89%
SAT range
1150 - 1355
ACT range
22 - 27
Applications
12,948
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

18:1

Avg class size (est.)

~45 students

Student-faculty ratio
18:1
Avg class size (est.)
~45 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
56%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$22,585

Avg net price after aid

$11,404

Sticker price$22,585
Avg net price after aid$11,404
Tuition (in-state)
$7,661
Tuition (out-of-state)
$24,012
Room & board
$14,924
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$22,585
Avg net price after aid
$11,404
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

69%

Avg grant aid

$9,338

Receiving financial aid
69%
Pell grant recipients
50%
Avg grant aid
$9,338

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
18,012
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Greensboro, NC
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of North Carolina at Greensboro

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of North Carolina at Greensboro?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of North Carolina at Greensboro profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.