Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Saint Mary

School profile / Leavenworth, KS

University of Saint Mary

Private · 4-year·1,462 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

48%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

87%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $23,020 a year against a $49,608 list price, a 54% gap.

University of Saint Mary is a small-town private four-year institution located in Leavenworth, KS. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,462 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate87%
SAT range806 - 1028
Graduation rate48%
Enrollment1,462
Student:faculty11:1
Avg net price$23,020
Total cost (sticker)$49,608

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

87%

SAT range

806 - 1028

Acceptance rate
87%
SAT range
806 - 1028
ACT range
17 - 24
Applications
1,159
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

11:1

Avg class size (est.)

~28 students

Student-faculty ratio
11:1
Avg class size (est.)
~28 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
48%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$49,608

Avg net price after aid

$23,020

Sticker price$49,608
Avg net price after aid$23,020
Tuition & fees
$35,380
Room & board
$14,228
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$49,608
Avg net price after aid
$23,020
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

84%

Avg grant aid

$22,460

Receiving financial aid
84%
Pell grant recipients
38%
Avg grant aid
$22,460

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,462
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Leavenworth, KS
Campus setting
Town: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Saint Mary

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Saint Mary?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Saint Mary profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.