Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of South Alabama

School profile / Mobile, AL

University of South Alabama

Public · 4-year·14,003 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

53%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

71%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $16,074 a year against a $27,863 list price, a 42% gap.

University of South Alabama is a urban public four-year institution located in Mobile, AL. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 14,003 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate71%
SAT range970 - 1190
Graduation rate53%
Enrollment14,003
Student:faculty19:1
Avg net price$16,074
Total cost (sticker)$27,863

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

71%

SAT range

970 - 1190

Acceptance rate
71%
SAT range
970 - 1190
ACT range
20 - 26
Applications
12,982
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

19:1

Avg class size (est.)

~48 students

Student-faculty ratio
19:1
Avg class size (est.)
~48 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
53%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$27,863

Avg net price after aid

$16,074

Sticker price$27,863
Avg net price after aid$16,074
Tuition (in-state)
$10,116
Tuition (out-of-state)
$19,092
Room & board
$17,747
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$27,863
Avg net price after aid
$16,074
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

78%

Avg grant aid

$8,989

Receiving financial aid
78%
Pell grant recipients
38%
Avg grant aid
$8,989

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
14,003
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Mobile, AL
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of South Alabama

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Compare University of South Alabama

Been to University of South Alabama?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of South Alabama profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.