Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Southern Maine

School profile / Portland, ME

University of Southern Maine

Public · 4-year·7,604 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

40%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

79%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $14,028 a year against a $27,724 list price, a 49% gap.

University of Southern Maine is a urban public four-year institution located in Portland, ME. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 7,604 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate79%
SAT range990 - 1250
Graduation rate40%
Enrollment7,604
Student:faculty14:1
Avg net price$14,028
Total cost (sticker)$27,724

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

79%

SAT range

990 - 1250

Acceptance rate
79%
SAT range
990 - 1250
ACT range
24 - 28
Applications
5,822
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

14:1

Avg class size (est.)

~35 students

Student-faculty ratio
14:1
Avg class size (est.)
~35 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
40%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$27,724

Avg net price after aid

$14,028

Sticker price$27,724
Avg net price after aid$14,028
Tuition (in-state)
$11,284
Tuition (out-of-state)
$27,944
Room & board
$16,440
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$27,724
Avg net price after aid
$14,028
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

60%

Avg grant aid

$9,805

Receiving financial aid
60%
Pell grant recipients
28%
Avg grant aid
$9,805

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
7,604
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Portland, ME
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Southern Maine

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Southern Maine?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Southern Maine profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.