Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Utah

School profile / Salt Lake City, UT

University of Utah

Public · 4-year·36,894 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

65%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

86%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $16,583 a year against a $33,875 list price, a 51% gap.

University of Utah is a urban public four-year institution located in Salt Lake City, UT. It enrolls a large student body of approximately 36,894 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate86%
SAT range1190 - 1380
Graduation rate65%
Enrollment36,894
Student:faculty19:1
Avg net price$16,583
Total cost (sticker)$33,875

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

86%

SAT range

1190 - 1380

Acceptance rate
86%
SAT range
1190 - 1380
ACT range
22 - 29
Applications
26,822
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

19:1

Avg class size (est.)

~48 students

Student-faculty ratio
19:1
Avg class size (est.)
~48 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
65%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$33,875

Avg net price after aid

$16,583

Sticker price$33,875
Avg net price after aid$16,583
Tuition (in-state)
$9,620
Tuition (out-of-state)
$30,860
Room & board
$24,255
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$33,875
Avg net price after aid
$16,583
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

60%

Avg grant aid

$10,995

Receiving financial aid
60%
Pell grant recipients
20%
Avg grant aid
$10,995

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
36,894
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Salt Lake City, UT
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Utah

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Utah?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Utah profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.