Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Vermont

School profile / Burlington, VT

University of Vermont

Public · 4-year·14,476 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

79%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

65%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $20,084 a year against a $36,802 list price, a 45% gap.

University of Vermont is a urban public four-year institution located in Burlington, VT. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 14,476 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate65%
SAT range1290 - 1440
Graduation rate79%
Enrollment14,476
Student:faculty17:1
Avg net price$20,084
Total cost (sticker)$36,802

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

65%

SAT range

1290 - 1440

Acceptance rate
65%
SAT range
1290 - 1440
ACT range
30 - 32
Applications
27,138
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

17:1

Avg class size (est.)

~43 students

Student-faculty ratio
17:1
Avg class size (est.)
~43 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
79%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$36,802

Avg net price after aid

$20,084

Sticker price$36,802
Avg net price after aid$20,084
Tuition (in-state)
$19,058
Tuition (out-of-state)
$45,502
Room & board
$17,744
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$36,802
Avg net price after aid
$20,084
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

88%

Avg grant aid

$18,487

Receiving financial aid
88%
Pell grant recipients
13%
Avg grant aid
$18,487

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
14,476
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Burlington, VT
Campus setting
City: Small
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Vermont

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Vermont?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Vermont profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.