Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of West Georgia

School profile / Carrollton, GA

University of West Georgia

Public · 4-year·14,337 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

43%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

52%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is moderately selective, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $12,913 a year against a $25,982 list price, a 50% gap.

University of West Georgia is a small-town public four-year institution located in Carrollton, GA. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 14,337 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate52%
SAT range950 - 1140
Graduation rate43%
Enrollment14,337
Student:faculty18:1
Avg net price$12,913
Total cost (sticker)$25,982

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

52%

SAT range

950 - 1140

Acceptance rate
52%
SAT range
950 - 1140
ACT range
17 - 22
Applications
8,860
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

18:1

Avg class size (est.)

~45 students

Student-faculty ratio
18:1
Avg class size (est.)
~45 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
43%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$25,982

Avg net price after aid

$12,913

Sticker price$25,982
Avg net price after aid$12,913
Tuition (in-state)
$6,088
Tuition (out-of-state)
$17,800
Room & board
$19,894
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$25,982
Avg net price after aid
$12,913
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

80%

Avg grant aid

$7,279

Receiving financial aid
80%
Pell grant recipients
40%
Avg grant aid
$7,279

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
14,337
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Carrollton, GA
Campus setting
Town: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of West Georgia

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of West Georgia?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of West Georgia profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.