Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

University of Wisconsin-Superior

School profile / Superior, WI

University of Wisconsin-Superior

Public · 4-year·2,833 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

42%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

93%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $13,215 a year against a $23,469 list price, a 44% gap.

University of Wisconsin-Superior is a suburban public four-year institution located in Superior, WI. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,833 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate93%
Graduation rate42%
Enrollment2,833
Student:faculty18:1
Avg net price$13,215
Total cost (sticker)$23,469

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
93%
ACT range
18 - 24
Applications
1,517
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

18:1

Avg class size (est.)

~45 students

Student-faculty ratio
18:1
Avg class size (est.)
~45 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
42%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$23,469

Avg net price after aid

$13,215

Sticker price$23,469
Avg net price after aid$13,215
Tuition (in-state)
$8,812
Tuition (out-of-state)
$16,726
Room & board
$14,657
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$23,469
Avg net price after aid
$13,215
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

54%

Avg grant aid

$6,281

Receiving financial aid
54%
Pell grant recipients
31%
Avg grant aid
$6,281

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,833
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Superior, WI
Campus setting
Suburb: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about University of Wisconsin-Superior

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to University of Wisconsin-Superior?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

University of Wisconsin-Superior profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.