Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Western New England University

School profile / Springfield, MA

Western New England University

Private · 4-year·3,674 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

64%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

84%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $27,056 a year against a $66,521 list price, a 59% gap.

Western New England University is a urban private four-year institution located in Springfield, MA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 3,674 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate84%
SAT range1090 - 1300
Graduation rate64%
Enrollment3,674
Student:faculty12:1
Avg net price$27,056
Total cost (sticker)$66,521

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

84%

SAT range

1090 - 1300

Acceptance rate
84%
SAT range
1090 - 1300
ACT range
21 - 28
Applications
7,567
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

12:1

Avg class size (est.)

~30 students

Student-faculty ratio
12:1
Avg class size (est.)
~30 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
64%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$66,521

Avg net price after aid

$27,056

Sticker price$66,521
Avg net price after aid$27,056
Tuition & fees
$47,820
Room & board
$18,701
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$66,521
Avg net price after aid
$27,056
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

95%

Avg grant aid

$28,114

Receiving financial aid
95%
Pell grant recipients
24%
Avg grant aid
$28,114

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
3,674
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Springfield, MA
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Western New England University

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Western New England University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Western New England University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.