Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Westmont College

School profile / Santa Barbara, CA

Westmont College

Private · 4-year·1,310 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

70%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

77%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $32,172 a year against a $73,544 list price, a 56% gap.

Westmont College is a suburban private four-year institution located in Santa Barbara, CA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,310 students. As a private institution, it sets its own tuition and operates independently of state funding.

At a glance

Acceptance rate77%
SAT range1240 - 1450
Graduation rate70%
Enrollment1,310
Student:faculty10:1
Avg net price$32,172
Total cost (sticker)$73,544

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

77%

SAT range

1240 - 1450

Acceptance rate
77%
SAT range
1240 - 1450
ACT range
25 - 32
Applications
2,479
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

10:1

Avg class size (est.)

~25 students

Student-faculty ratio
10:1
Avg class size (est.)
~25 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
70%
GradFax Outcomes Index
B+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$73,544

Avg net price after aid

$32,172

Sticker price$73,544
Avg net price after aid$32,172
Tuition & fees
$53,584
Room & board
$19,960
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$73,544
Avg net price after aid
$32,172
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

97%

Avg grant aid

$35,749

Receiving financial aid
97%
Pell grant recipients
20%
Avg grant aid
$35,749

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,310
Institution type
4-year
Control
Private

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Santa Barbara, CA
Campus setting
Suburb: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Westmont College

▼

20 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Westmont College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Westmont College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.