Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Blue Ridge Community College

School profile / Weyers Cave, VA

Blue Ridge Community College

Public · 2-year·3,790 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

40%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Blue Ridge Community College is a rural public two-year institution located in Weyers Cave, VA. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 3,790 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate40%
Enrollment3,790
Student:faculty21:1
Avg net price$14,191

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

21:1

Avg class size (est.)

~53 students

Student-faculty ratio
21:1
Avg class size (est.)
~53 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
40%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,646
Avg net price after aid
$14,191
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

41%

Avg grant aid

$5,184

Receiving financial aid
41%
Pell grant recipients
32%
Avg grant aid
$5,184

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
3,790
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Weyers Cave, VA
Campus setting
Rural: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Blue Ridge Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Blue Ridge Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Blue Ridge Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.