Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Bluefield State University

School profile / Bluefield, WV

Bluefield State University

Public · 4-year·1,141 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

37%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

97%

Reported admissions data

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part. Most students pay far less than the sticker price: the average student receiving aid pays $15,814 a year against a $27,260 list price, a 42% gap.

Bluefield State University is a small-town public four-year institution located in Bluefield, WV. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,141 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Acceptance rate97%
SAT range870 - 1080
Graduation rate37%
Enrollment1,141
Student:faculty13:1
Avg net price$15,814
Total cost (sticker)$27,260

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

97%

SAT range

870 - 1080

Acceptance rate
97%
SAT range
870 - 1080
ACT range
17 - 22
Applications
687
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

13:1

Avg class size (est.)

~33 students

Student-faculty ratio
13:1
Avg class size (est.)
~33 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
37%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Sticker price

$27,260

Avg net price after aid

$15,814

Sticker price$27,260
Avg net price after aid$15,814
Tuition (in-state)
$10,648
Tuition (out-of-state)
$18,376
Room & board
$16,612
Total cost of attendance (sticker)
$27,260
Avg net price after aid
$15,814
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

76%

Avg grant aid

$10,063

Receiving financial aid
76%
Pell grant recipients
44%
Avg grant aid
$10,063

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,141
Institution type
4-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Campus life

Food near campus
Housing & living costs
Find off-campus housing

Each section below names its own source. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Bluefield, WV
Campus setting
Town: Distant
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Graduate programs

Search grad programs →

Detailed graduate program data coming soon.

More about Bluefield State University

▼

21 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Bluefield State University?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Bluefield State University profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.