Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

BridgeValley Community & Technical College

School profile / South Charleston, WV

BridgeValley Community & Technical College

Public · 2-year·1,927 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

34%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

BridgeValley Community & Technical College is a suburban public two-year institution located in South Charleston, WV. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,927 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate34%
Enrollment1,927
Student:faculty12:1
Avg net price$6,166

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

12:1

Avg class size (est.)

~30 students

Student-faculty ratio
12:1
Avg class size (est.)
~30 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
34%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,800
Avg net price after aid
$6,166
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

64%

Avg grant aid

$5,132

Receiving financial aid
64%
Pell grant recipients
47%
Avg grant aid
$5,132

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,927
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
South Charleston, WV
Campus setting
Suburb: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about BridgeValley Community & Technical College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to BridgeValley Community & Technical College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

BridgeValley Community & Technical College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.