Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Cape Fear Community College

School profile / Wilmington, NC

Cape Fear Community College

Public · 2-year·14,082 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

34%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Cape Fear Community College is a urban public two-year institution located in Wilmington, NC. It enrolls a mid-sized student body of approximately 14,082 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate34%
Enrollment14,082
Student:faculty13:1
Avg net price$9,900

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

13:1

Avg class size (est.)

~33 students

Student-faculty ratio
13:1
Avg class size (est.)
~33 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
34%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$2,748
Avg net price after aid
$9,900
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

23%

Avg grant aid

$4,651

Receiving financial aid
23%
Pell grant recipients
18%
Avg grant aid
$4,651

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
14,082
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Wilmington, NC
Campus setting
City: Midsize
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Cape Fear Community College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Cape Fear Community College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Cape Fear Community College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.