Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Cecil College

School profile / North East, MD

Cecil College

Public · 2-year·1,749 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

37%

Reported student outcome

Overview

Admission is open here, so getting in is not the hard part.

Cecil College is a rural public two-year institution located in North East, MD. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 1,749 students. As a public institution, it is supported by state funding and typically offers lower tuition rates for in-state residents.

At a glance

Graduation rate37%
Enrollment1,749
Student:faculty13:1
Avg net price$10,128

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Academics

Student:faculty

13:1

Avg class size (est.)

~33 students

Student-faculty ratio
13:1
Avg class size (est.)
~33 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
37%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C+

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition (in-state)
$5,640
Avg net price after aid
$10,128
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

68%

Avg grant aid

$3,211

Receiving financial aid
68%
Pell grant recipients
27%
Avg grant aid
$3,211

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
1,749
Institution type
2-year
Control
Public

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
North East, MD
Campus setting
Rural: Fringe
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Cecil College

▼

14 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Cecil College?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Cecil College profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.