Skip to main content
Verified data from IPEDS & College Scorecard

Campus photos loading

Chamberlain University-Texas

School profile / Houston, TX

Chamberlain University-Texas

For-Profit · 4-year·2,270 students enrolled

GradFax Verified · Federal IPEDS data, updated July 26, 2026

Average net price / year

Checking…

Confirming current school data

Graduation rate

25%

Reported student outcome

Acceptance rate

84%

Reported admissions data

Overview

This school is accessible, giving a well-prepared applicant a realistic shot.

Chamberlain University-Texas is a urban for-profit four-year institution located in Houston, TX. It enrolls a small student body of approximately 2,270 students.

At a glance

Acceptance rate84%
Graduation rate25%
Enrollment2,270
Student:faculty10:1
Avg net price$31,278

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Admissions

Acceptance rate
84%
Applications
31
Academic fit
Admission probability
Students like you
Application tracker
Deadline tracker
Essay prompts

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Academics

Student:faculty

10:1

Avg class size (est.)

~25 students

Student-faculty ratio
10:1
Avg class size (est.)
~25 students
Academic calendar
Semester
Graduation rate
25%
GradFax Outcomes Index
C
This school has a 25% graduation rate, so fewer than 3 in 10 entering students finish within 150% of the normal time for their program.

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Costs

Tuition & fees
$20,380
Avg net price after aid
$31,278
Net price calculator

Data from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Financial aid

Receiving financial aid

61%

Avg grant aid

$4,923

Receiving financial aid
61%
Pell grant recipients
54%
Avg grant aid
$4,923

Data from College Scorecard, U.S. Dept. of Education.

Student body

Total enrollment
2,270
Institution type
4-year
Control
For-Profit

Enrollment, demographics and institution type are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

Location

City, state
Houston, TX
Campus setting
City: Large
Distance from home
Cost of living
Loading map...

City, campus setting and the land grant, HBCU and tribal college designations are from IPEDS, U.S. Dept. of Education. Verify current figures with the school.

More about Chamberlain University-Texas

▼

16 reported figures shown on this page. Every one is sourced from a federal database, a verified API, or clearly labeled community data.

Been to Chamberlain University-Texas?

Share your real experience with other students. Earn 100 Fax Points.

Chamberlain University-Texas profile on GradFax. Verified data from IPEDS 2024 and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Tuition, acceptance rate, enrollment, graduation rate, campus details, and financial aid data sourced from official government records.